Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Cary Elwes

Oh, I need to do this more often. Maybe next time in charcoal, so I can actually get the values to be a bit closer. x_x

Anyhow, this is Cary Elwes, Robin Hood style.

Reference image:

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Jinberry Sketch & Good Resources

Ugh, sorry, it's the middle of finals right now. I'll be done on the 21st and hopefully I'll have something to share by then. Until then, enjoy this sketch I did last week. I'll clean it up later.

Also, if anyone knows any more good tutorials/resources, let me know. I'll add it to the little growing side-bar on the right side of the page. :3

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Digital Figure Sketch

I have stuff to scan, but I'm feeling a bit lazy. For now, enjoy this figure sketch. xD

Oh, and I had fixed the feet, but the program quit randomly when I tried to save. Progress... lost! Eh, one day I'll pay more attention to feet.

Monday, November 22, 2010

Thought I'd update a little...

I got Sculpey the other day, courtesy of Errol (hi dear!) and made some fun shapes with it. I'm going to use it to do a bunch of value studies and stuff and to get used to objects and their respective form/shapes.

Also, I decided to include a few more gesture/figure drawings. I really gotta practice not letting my drawings get cut off. Remember: composition planning is important!

Note to self: Practice midtones!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Two Self Portraits

Two self portraits for fun... I did the first one as a face study of sorts, to see how much or how little I need to add to the canvas to get my point across. The next was just something fun and cartoony. :)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Spock and Facial Gestures

Gesture drawings of my face, done looking in my small mirror. Also... Spock! I drew him for fun. I was trying to think of a famous person with a unique facial structure and this is what I came up with. Haha.

A few things to note... one of the Spock images was drawn upside down (can you tell which one?). Truthfully, it turned out rather bad. I'll keep practicing though. Can only get better, yeah? Also, I only used one reference image really. I should've grabbed a bunch of them. Bad me. I'll remedy this the next time around. And a final note: After I drew the photo a few times, I tried my luck at turning him into a cartoon caricature. I think it was... mildly successful. Once again, something to work on for the future.

That's all for now!

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Contour Drawings & A Doodle

Did some contour drawings today of my hand (you'll notice some quick gesture drawings in the corner that were used for warmups). I'm more than a little impatient so it's something that I need to practice. These were drawn much quicker than they were intended to be. I gotta learn to turn it down a notch and slow down. Overall, however, I'm happy with how they turned out. Lots more practice needed in the future.

Oh, and the doodle is something extra I threw in there for fun. :) I drew that on a note-card some weeks ago, but I was never able to share it til now. I thought the expression was cute.

Monday, November 1, 2010

Fun with Pastels

I had fun with oil pastels... ^^ I just bought a small set earlier today from the bookstore on a whim (go go impulse buys!). They seem like they will be fun to work with, especially as I can add a bit more color to my stuff.

And, about this piece: I'm noticing now just how short her thighs are, but I'm happy with the torso at least. I'll keep practicing these figure sketches as they're quite fun.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

More Figure Work

More figure work... ^^ I finally have a scanner so I can share more of these. This one is maybe a week old or so.

Also, Happy Halloween everyone!

Friday, October 29, 2010

Figure Work

I'll be posting some more figure work as I see fit. ^^ This one was from two weeks ago or so.

Most of the images I'll be posting are referenced from:

I also include the link under Fun and References if anyone else is interested. :D

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Overlord Queen

I drew a friend of mine's avatar and this is what I came up with. The premise was that of an overlord queen. I had fun experimenting and not knowing what in the world I was doing. :)

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Happy Halloween

Newest piece... this was done on smooth Bristol with India Ink. ^^ I used the same brush for all of the lines, varying only the pressure.

It was the first time I used Bristol. Overall I'm happy with how it turned out. There are some issues with the legs which I'd like to fix. Also, it was pointed out that the perspective might be a little wonky in a few areas. But all in all, it was good practice.

Next up... more figure drawing!

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Princess the Piglet

This is Princess the Piglet. It was requested as a freebie by someone on GaiaOnline. I liked the concept quite a bit, so I decided to give it a try.

I'm not that familiar with pig anatomy (apart from my biology lab class) and also what I know of animals, so I googled many different images of piglets. While the anatomy isn't perfect, I'm happy with how this turned out in general.

Done in Corel Painter Essentials 4.

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

First Entry

I gots me a sketch blog! I'll probably forget about this thing soon, but until then... yay, arts!

To see some of my past work, either stay tuned or visit my devArt page: